No. M2004-02564-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Id.; see State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000).
Under Tennessee law, to support a conviction for DUI, the State is required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the Defendant was driving or "in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys . . . while . . . [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1) (2004); State v. Butler, 108 S.W.3d 845 (Tenn. 2003). DUI per se is established when the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant was driving or "in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys . . . while . . . [t]he alcohol concentration in such person's blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (.08 %) or more." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(2). A criminal offense may be established exclusively by circumstantial evidence. State v. Raines, 882 S.W.2d 376, 380 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994) (citing State v. Hailey, 658 S.W.2d 547, 552 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1983)).