State v. Colhoun
[…] See Iowa Code § 804.20; State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978). The question we must decide is whether the State afforded Colhoun "a reasonable opportunity to contact an attorney." Bromeland v. Iowa Dep't. of Transp., 562 N.W.2d 624, 626 (Iowa 1997). This is a question of statutory interpretation which we review for errors of law. State v. Krebs, 562 N.W.2d 423, 425 (Iowa 1997); State v. Palmer, 554 N.W.2d 859, 864 (Iowa 1996).

III. Statutory Right to Counsel

Iowa Code section 804.20 states:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.

This statutory right to counsel is generally satisfied if a person is allowed to telephone his or her attorney.