August 3, 1994.
[…] See Tenn. Const. art. I, § 10; U.S. Const. amend. V.
Although the State contends that the defendant has waived this issue pursuant to T.R.A.P. 3(e) by failing to preserve the issue in his motion for a new trial, we hold that the plain error rule applies to this constitutional error. See State v. Goins, 705 S.W.2d 648, 650 (Tenn. 1986).
T.C.A. § 39-14-103 states that "[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." The defendant was indicted in Count One (1) for "unlawfully and knowingly obtain[ing] property . . . without the effective consent of [the owner]" while Count Two (2) charged the defendant with "unlawfully and knowingly exercis[ing] control over property . . . without the effective consent of