State v. Coleman
[…] ¶9 When C.B. subsequently testified to facts that were not included in her testimony from the first trial, trial counsel moved to allow questioning about C.B.’s convictions in order to impeach C.B.’s credibility. The trial court again excluded evidence of the convictions because there was "a very high chance" that the convictions would be expunged and the convictions were low on the scale of "[c]riminal falsely offenses."

¶10 "[A] witness may be asked whether the witness has ever been convicted of a crime ... and the number of such convictions" for impeachment purposes. WIS. STAT. § 906.09(1) (2017-18). However, evidence of convictions may be excluded "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Sec. 906.09(2).