State v. Cogdell
[…] II

Defendant next contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss during the habitual felon phase of the trial. Defendant argues that the State failed to present evidence of three prior felony convictions because one of the judgments identified the defendant as only Anthony Cogdell rather than as Anthony Eric Cogdell—the name used in the other two judgments and in the habitual felon indictment in this case.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–7.4 (2011) allows prior judgments to be “prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein” as long as the document “bear[s] the same name as that by which the defendant is charged.” In applying this statute, this Court has held that “ ‘Martin Petty’ “ and “ ‘Martin Bernard Petty’ “ are the same name for purposes of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–7.4. State v. Petty, 100 N.C.App. 465, 470, 397 S.E .2d 337, 341 (1990). See also State v.