State v. Coffield
[…] The trial court appears to have based its order of lifetime SBM monitoring on its finding that defendant's crimes amounted to "an aggravated offense." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) ("If the court finds that the offender . . . has committed an aggravated offense, . . . the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.").

That finding is not supported by the record and is erroneous. Defendant was convicted of taking indecent liberties with a minor. N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(a) defines that offense:

A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:

(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or

(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a) (2009); see also Davison, N.C. App. at ___, 689 S.E.2d at 516 (enumerating elements of the offense of indecent liberties with a minor).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1a), however, defines an "aggravated offense" as