State v. Coffield
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(d). No risk assessment was conducted in this case, nor did the trial court conduct a hearing on the other issues required by the statute.

The trial court appears to have based its order of lifetime SBM monitoring on its finding that defendant's crimes amounted to "an aggravated offense." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) ("If the court finds that the offender . . . has committed an aggravated offense, . . . the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.").

That finding is not supported by the record and is erroneous. Defendant was convicted of taking indecent liberties with a minor. N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(a) defines that offense: