State v. Cody
[…] I

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by sentencing her with a Level IV prior record level. More specifically, defendant contends that the trial court erred by determining she had achieved a Level IV prior record level, having accumulated ten prior record points. We agree

Preservation


[A] defendant need not have voiced a contemporaneous objection to preserve her nonconstitutional sentencing issues for appellate review.

[A] [d]efendant's sentencing issues are also preserved by statute. In N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d) (2017), the General Assembly enumerated a list of issues it deems appealable without preservation in the trial court. One such issue is
an argument that "[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law." Id. § 15A-1446(d)(18). Although this Court has held several subdivisions of subsection 15A-1446(d) to be unconstitutional encroachments on the rulemaking authority of the Court,[] subdivision (18) is not one of them.
State v. Meadows, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 821 S.E.2d 402, 406 (2018).