State v. Cody
[…] State v. Meadows, ___ N.C. ___, ___, 821 S.E.2d 402, 406 (2018).

Standard of Review

"[W]hen a defendant assigns error to the sentence imposed by the trial court our standard of review is whether [the] sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing." State v. Allen, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 790 S.E.2d 588, 591 (2016) (citations omitted).

Analysis

Pursuant to our General Statutes, section 15A-1340.14 ("Prior record level for felony sentencing"), "[i]f the offense was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation, parole, or post-release supervision, or while the offender was serving a sentence of imprisonment, or while the offender was on escape from a correctional institution while serving a sentence of imprisonment, 1 point." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7) (2017).

Defendant points out that pursuant to section 15A-1022.1,

(b) In all cases in which a defendant admits . . . to a finding that a prior record level point should be found under G.S. 15A-1340.14(b)(7), the court shall comply with the