No. W2004-02892-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The State asserts the legislature's true intention was to simply list all the offenses and not link any together. The State also argues that Tennessee courts "frequently" interchange "and" and "or" in ambiguous statutes in order to carry out statutory intent. Thus, the State argues, this Court should interchange the conjunctive language in the MVHO statute with a disjunctive construction.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-603(2)(A)(x) lists "[a] violation of § 55-10-418, relative to adult driving while impaired" as a qualifying offense under the MVHO statute. However, adult driving while impaired was repealed as of July 2003. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-418.
I. Standard of Review