State v. Clausen
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

SORA Requirements.

The parties do not dispute that Clausen was subject to SORA or that he had registered in Douglas County pursuant to the act. Rather, the parties dispute whether the State proved that Clausen established either a temporary domicile or habitual living location. For purposes of this appeal, the following provisions of SORA are relevant.

Section 29-4004 states:

(2) Any person required to register under the act shall inform the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides, in person, and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, if he or she has a new address, temporary domicile, or habitual
living location, within three working days before the change....
(3) Any person required to register under the act shall inform the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides, in person, and complete a form as prescribed by the Nebraska State Patrol for such purpose, if he or she has a new address, temporary domicile, or habitual living location in a different county in this state, within three working days before the address change.

Section 29-4001.01 contains the following definitions:

(3) Habitual living location means any place that an offender may stay for a period of more than three days even though the sex offender maintains a separate permanent address or temporary domicile; ....
(6) Temporary domicile means any place at which the person actually lives or stays for a period of at least three working days.

Sufficiency of Evidence.

Clausen assigns the district court erred by finding the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that he intentionally established a temporary domicile or habitual living location in Washington County. Clausen relies on Doe v. Nebraska, 734 F.Supp.2d 882 (D. Neb. 2010), to conclude that because the State failed to show he stayed at the Washington County residence for "three consecutive weekdays" or more than 3 consecutive days, it did not meet its burden of proof.