State v. Clark
[…] School Zone Enhancement

But Brown correctly points out that the evidence of drug sales admitted at trial was in the Blazer, not in the trailer. Moreover, the State does not point to any additional evidence supporting a finding of sales or profits in the trailer. Thus, substantial evidence does not support the school zone enhancement. RCW 69.50.435(d). We vacate the enhancement and remand to the trial court for resentencing.

None of the informants who provided information of drug sales in the trailer referenced in the warrant affidavit testified at trial.

RCW 69.50.435(d) states:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the prohibited conduct took place entirely within a private residence, that no person under eighteen years of age or younger was present in such private residence at any time during the commission of the offense, and that the prohibited conduct did not involve delivering, manufacturing, selling, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver any controlled substance in RCW 69.50.401(a) for profit. The affirmative defense established in this section shall be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. This section shall not be construed to establish an affirmative defense with respect to a prosecution for an offense defined in any other section of this chapter.

Insufficient Evidence for TMVWOP

Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it permits any rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.