No. 70862–7–I.
[…] A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence. Witherspoon, 180 Wash.2d at 883, 329 P.3d 888. “[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.” Salinas, 119 Wash.2d at 201, 829 P.2d 1068. We defer to the trier of fact on “issues of witness credibility.” Witherspoon, 180 Wash.2d at 883, 329 P.3d 888.
¶ 60 A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if “[h]e or she commits a robbery within and against a financial institution.” RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b). RCW 9A.56.190 defines the crime of robbery as follows:
A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.