No. 70862–7–I.
[…] RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii). An accomplice must have actual knowledge that the principal was engaged in the charged crime. State v. Allen, 182 Wash.2d 364, 374, 341 P.3d 268 (2015). The statute provides that a person has actual knowledge when “he or she has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe” he was promoting or facilitating the crime. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b)(ii). However, “[w]hile the State must prove actual knowledge, it may do so through circumstantial evidence.” Allen, 182 Wash.2d at 374, 341 P.3d 268.
RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii) states an individual is guilty as an accomplice if “[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime,” the individual “[a]ids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.”FN11. Violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, chapter 69.50 RCW.
--------