State v. Clark
[…] D.I. 21.

Id.

Id. (quoting the State's response to a Rule 35(a) motion in State v. Nigel Campbell, ID No. 1605008552).

3. The Court observes first that Clark properly was determined to be a habitual offender. He had the requisite number of prior felonies - three - in the proper sequence, with appropriate time intervals after his sentencing on one felony and his commission of the next.

See, D.I. 14.

4. The real question is whether the maximum sentence for the PFBPP charge for which Clark was sentenced as a habitual offender was properly enhanced from eight years to 15. Under § 1448(c), PFBPP is a class D felony with an eight year maximum, unless the defendant "is eligible for sentencing pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in which case it is a class C felony" with a maximum sentence of 15 years.