State v. Clark
[…] See Cicoria v. Cole, 222 Ariz. 428, ¶ 15 (App. 2009) ("Courts will not read into a statute something that is not within the manifest intent of the legislature as indicated by the statute itself ...."); cf. State v. Holmes, 250 Ariz. 311, ¶ 16 (App. 2020) (statute prohibiting "knowingly . . . [p]ossessing a deadly weapon . . . if such person is a prohibited possessor," A.R.S. § 13-3102(A)(4), does not require defendant to know he was prohibited possessor). Furthermore, because this structure clearly delineates the applicability of the culpable mental state, we reject Clark's argument that A.R.S. § 13-202(A) supports his interpretation. See § 13-202(A) (if statute provides culpable mental state "without distinguishing among the elements . . . the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears").

¶9 Even assuming the plain language is ambiguous, the statute's context further supports our interpretation.