No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0264
[…] See State v. Gates, 243 Ariz. 451, ¶ 7 (2018) ("Statutes relating to the same subject or having the same general purpose 'should be read in connection with, or should be construed together with other related statutes, as though they constituted one law.'" (quoting State ex rel. Larson v. Farley, 106 Ariz. 119, 122 (1970))).
¶28 Second, Richter is distinguishable because it involved a duress defense—not self-defense. The duress statute, § 13-412, provides:
Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person would believe that he was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct by the threat or use of
immediate physical force against his person or the person of another which resulted or could result in serious physical injury which a reasonable person in the situation would not have resisted.In Richter, our supreme court held that a defendant who raised a duress defense was entitled to introduce evidence of her husband abusing her in the past to establish that defense. 245 Ariz. 1, ¶ 29. The court reasoned that, in duress cases, "[k]nowledge of the circumstances under which the