No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0264
[…] Further, the state contends that because the fatal shooting was immediately preceded by the kidnapping, the murder occurred in the same chain of events, "which means that the death was in the course of and in furtherance of the kidnapping." The state also argues that the evidence presented could support the conclusion that Clark killed A.G. during his immediate flight from the kidnapping.
¶10 A person is guilty of first-degree murder if he "commits or attempts to commit . . . kidnapping under [A.R.S.] § 13-1304 . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any person." A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2). "A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury[,] . . . or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or . . . [s]eize or exercise control over any . . . vehicle." A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3), (6). "A death is in furtherance of an underlying felony if the death resulted from an action taken to facilitate accomplishment of the felony." State v. Jones, 188 Ariz. 388, 397 (1997).