No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0264
[…] "Under the rule of completeness, however, only the portion of a statement 'necessary to qualify, explain or place into context the portion already introduced' need be admitted." State v. Cruz, 218 Ariz. 149, ¶ 58 (2008) (quoting Prasertphong, 210 Ariz. 496, ¶ 15). Therefore, "a party may not invoke the rule to inject irrelevant issues into the case." State v. Pina-Barajas, 244 Ariz. 106, ¶ 12 (App. 2018).
¶21 Here, the relevant issue was whether Clark acted in self-defense under A.R.S. § 13-405(A). As noted, the standard for self-defense is "[w]hen and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself," § 13-405(A)(2), and does not take into account individual characteristics of the defendant, cf.