No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0264
[…] He contends these errors "fail to account for a defendant's knowledge and circumstance, which must be considered when determining whether [he] acted reasonably."
¶15 "[A] person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force." A.R.S. § 13-404(A). A person is justified in using deadly force if he would be justified under § 13-404(A) and "[w]hen and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force." A.R.S. § 13-405(A). "These provisions use objective standards that depend on the beliefs of a 'reasonable person' in the defendant's circumstances rather than the defendant's subjective beliefs." State v. Carson, 243 Ariz. 463, ¶ 9 (2018); see also State v.