State v. Clagg
[…] Clagg asserts that ICJI 1517 is outdated by virtue of the legislative amendments, misstates Idaho's current self-defense law, and includes elements that are not in the self-defense statute, I.C. § 19-202A. The State argues the instructions are correct, Clagg was not entitled to the utilization of his proposed self-defense instructions, and that any instructional error was harmless.

Clagg argues that ICJI 1517 either fails to follow or conflicts with I.C. § 19-202A in several ways. First, I.C. § 19-202A(2) provides that Idaho law "does not require a person to wait until he or she ascertains whether the danger is apparent or real. A person confronted with such danger has a clear right to act upon appearances such as would influence the action of a reasonable person." Yet, ICJI 1517 states: "A bare fear of bodily injury is not sufficient to justify a battery." Second, Clagg asserts that I.C. § 19-202A requires the jury to consider the defendant's subjective knowledge of the circumstances. Clagg relies on the following language in support of this assertion: "A person may stand his ground and defend himself or another person by the use of all force and means which would appear to be necessary to a reasonable person in a similar situation and with similar knowledge without the benefit of hindsight." I.C. § 19-202A(3).