State v. City of Portland
[…] DHX, Inc. v. Surface Transp Bd., 501 F.3d 1080, 1082 (9th Cir. 2007). One purpose in passing the ICCTA was “expanding federal jurisdiction and preemption of railroad regulation.” Oregon Coast Scenic R.R., LLC v. Oregon Dep't of State Lands, 841 F.3d 1069, 1072 (9th Cir. 2016).

“[F]or federal preemption to apply under the ICCTA, the activity in question must first fall within the statutory grant of jurisdiction to the [Board], one of several federal agencies charged with railroad regulation.” Id. (citing 49 U.S.C § 10501(a)). That statutory section provides, in relevant part:

Subject to this chapter, the Board has jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier that is-(A) only by railroad; or (B) by railroad and water [under specified circumstances].
49 U.S.C. § 10501(a). “If the Board has jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. § 10501(a), the question whether jurisdiction is exclusive-i.e., whether state regulation is preempted-is a separate question governed by 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).” Oregon Coast, 841 F.3d at 1073 (emphasis in original). That section, in turn, provides in relevant part:
The jurisdiction of the Board over . . . (1) transportation by rail carriers . . . and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State, is exclusive.
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b); see also Oregon Coast, 841 F.3d at 1073. “Courts in the Ninth Circuit find ‘guidance on the scope of ICCTA preemption from the decisions of the [Board], to which we owe Chevron deference.' ” Lighthouse Res. Inc. v.