State v. City of Portland
[…] See Resp. 52-54, ECF 30; First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 95-97. ECF 11. The stated purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 40101 include the promotion of “the growth and development of United States exports through a competitive and efficient system for the carriage of goods by water in the foreign commerce of the United States.” In 42 U.S.C. § 13214(a), Congress directed the Secretary of Energy to “promote programs and educate officials and employees of Federal agencies on the merits of alternative fueled vehicles.” One purpose of 42 U.S.C. § 17052 was to establish a program for “making grants for providing assistance to retail and wholesale motor fuel dealers or other entities for the installation, replacement, or conversion of motor fuel storage and dispensing infrastructure to be used exclusively to