State v. City of Portland
[…] See Levin, 482 F.Supp.3d at 957-58.

Plaintiffs cite to a smattering of other federal statutes in support of their Federal Commerce Clause claim, but they offer no specific explanation as to how these statutes evince any “specific indications of Congressional intent” to preempt state laws like the BFFT Ordinance that regulate the use of land for the storage of fossil fuels. See Resp. 52-54, ECF 30; First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 95-97. ECF 11. The stated purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 40101 include the promotion of “the growth and development of United States exports through a competitive and efficient system for the carriage of goods by water in the foreign commerce of the United States.” In 42 U.S.C. § 13214(a), Congress directed the Secretary of Energy to “promote programs and educate officials and employees of Federal agencies on the merits of alternative fueled vehicles.”