State v. City of Portland
[…] The Supreme Court has said this statute presumably preempts state land use laws that prohibit mining on federal lands, see Bohmker, 903 F.3d at 1040 (citing California Coastal Commission v. Granite Rock Co., 480 U.S. 572 (1987)), but there is no allegation that any plaintiff here is engaged in mining or that the BFFT Ordinance conflicts with federal regulations regarding mining on federal lands or any of the other stated purposes of this statute.

As for 42 U.S.C. § 13367, that statute directs the Secretary of Commerce to “submit . . . a plan for expanding exports of coal mined in the United States” to Congress and that the plan should include “an evaluation of existing infrastructure in the United States and any new infrastructure requirements in the United States to support an expansion of exports of coal mined in the United States, including ports, vessels, rail lines, and any other supporting infrastructure[.]” The statute merely envisions a “plan” from the Secretary of Commerce regarding the expansion of coal exports.