NO. 2017-CA-1051
[…] The Clerk asserts in his petition that the City has failed to meet its statutory obligation of paying the salaries of 90.5 necessary deputy clerk positions pursuant to La. R.S. 13:1381.7. He further claims that the failure to put the necessary replacement employees on the payroll is a reduction of the Clerk's Office's funding. Moreover, without adequate funding to account for 90.5 full time employees, the Clerk is prevented from filling the vacancies and from properly operating his office.
Pursuant to La. R.S. 13:1371.2(B) "[t]he clerk of the Criminal District Court for the parish of Orleans shall appoint, with the approval of the judges of the court, such deputy clerks as are necessary to properly conduct the business of his office and of the court." The salaries of the Clerk's Office employees "shall be paid by the city of New Orleans." La. R.S. 13:1372. Additionally, La.