State v. City of McMinnville
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-102(a)(1). It further provides the procedure by which an aggrieved owner of property which borders or lies within territory which is the subject of an annexation ordinance may file suit to contest the validity of the annexation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A).

The procedure for judicial review under the older statute is that an aggrieved owner of property may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding "prior to the operative date" of the ordinance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(a)(1)(A). The operative date is controlled by Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-102(a)(1). It reads, "the ordinance shall not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage" of the ordinance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-102(a)(1).

The newer statutory scheme, enacted in 1988, is entitled "Comprehensive Growth Plan." Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-101 et seq. The stated purpose of this statutory scheme is to establish a comprehensive growth policy that: