State v. Cisneros
[…] On a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Rakosnik, 22 Neb.App. 194, 849 N.W.2d 538 (2014). An appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such matters are for the finder of fact. Id.

Possession with intent to distribute is set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416 (Cum. Supp. 2020). The relevant portion provides: "[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance." § 28-416(1).

Thus, to find Hernandez guilty of possession of methamphetamine with intent to distribute, the State had to show that he knowingly or intentionally possessed methamphetamine with an intent to deliver or distribute it.