No. CAAP–14–0000894.
[…] We take this time to note that the Hawai‘i Supreme Court has repeated held that “[g]iven the difficulty of proving the requisite state of mind by direct evidence in criminal cases, proof by circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from circumstances surrounding the defendant's conduct is sufficient.” State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai‘i 131, 141, 913 P.2d 57, 67 (1996). See State v. Acrard, 113 Hawai‘i 321, 324, 151 P.3d 802, 805 (2007) ; State v. Stocker, 90 Hawai‘i 85, 92, 976 P.2d 399, 406 (1999) ; State v. Batson, 73 Haw. 236, 254, 831 P.2d 924, 934 (1992).
HRS § 708–836 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.” Instruction 20 mirrored the statutory language of HRS § 708–836 verbatim, but also provided a list of three material elements that the jury needed to find in order to find Chung guilty of UCPV. The material elements described in Instruction 20 provided