State v. Chun
[…] HRS §§ 709-906(1) and (9) provide that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member" and "[w]here the physical abuse occurs in the presence of a minor, as defined in section 706-606.4, and the minor is a family or household member less than fourteen years of age, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony."

In case number 2CPC-17-0000751 [hereinafter 2CPC], Chun was charged, inter alia, with one count of Burglary in the First Degree, in violation of HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (2014), for a September 22, 2017 incident involving Samuel Keaweehu.
HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and ... [t]he person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling."

In the argument section of his opening brief, Chun contends that the "circuit court abused its discretion in denying [his] pre-sentence motion to withdraw his pleas."