State v. Chun
[…] The Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided.

In case number 2FFC-17-0000237 [hereinafter 2FFC], Chun was charged with one count of Felony Abuse of Family or Household Member, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 709-906(1) and/or (9) (Supp. 2016), for a June 10, 2017 incident involving his wife, Angela Chun.
HRS §§ 709-906(1) and (9) provide that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member" and "[w]here the physical abuse occurs in the presence of a minor, as defined in section 706-606.4, and the minor is a family or household member less than fourteen years of age, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony."