Appeal No. 2017AP1114-CR
[…] Nieves , 376 Wis. 2d 300, ¶¶25-26. Given our supreme court’s holding in Nieves —which Chisem acknowledges is "unambiguous"—and its rejection of the reasoning in Roberts , it follows that it also effectively rejected the reasoning in Manuel . Therefore, we apply the Nieves rule to this case, and conclude that Davis’s statements were nontestimonial. See Nieves , 376 Wis. 2d 300, ¶¶43-44. Therefore, there was no violation of Chisem’s right to confrontation. See id. , ¶2.
¶32 Along a similar line of reasoning, Chisem next argues that severance was mandatory under WIS. STAT. § 971.12(3). That statute requires the State to advise the court prior to trial if the State "intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged," and requires the trial court to grant severance to that defendant. Id. The statute codified the rule established in Bruton v.