No. 880216-CA.
[…] (Emphasis added). The jury was instructed that to find Chindgren guilty of the crime, it had to find, beyond a reasonable doubt:
1. That on or about the 12th day of August, 1986, the Defendant was in the County of Davis, State of Utah; and
2. That the Defendant did, as a party, take, a mallard duck.
3. That the taking was out of season.
4. That the Defendant acted knowingly, intentionally or recklessly.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1986) provided that "when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility."
Chindgren claims that because section 23-13-3 mentions only dogs and not falcons or other animals, the legislature did not intend that a person would be liable for the acts of an animal other than a dog.