State v. Cherry Hill Mitsubishi, Inc.
[…] Now on appeal, FMC raises the following points:

I. THE COURT ERRED BY DETERMINING THE OWNERSHIP RIGHTS TO PROPERTY WITHOUT THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTIES, AN IND[I]SPENS[A]BLE PARTY, IN THE LITIGATION.

II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY ADMITTING INTO EVIDENCE P34b, P34c, P34d P-39, P-40, P41a, P41b, P41c WHICH CONSTITUTED INADMISSIBLE HE[AR]SAY.

III. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE TRIAL COURT'S FINDING THAT THE STATE OWNS THE PROPERTY AREA AT ISSUE AND THAT FMC WAS ENCROACHING.

I.

The State's authority to remove encroachments from its lands is found in N.J.S.A. 27:7-44.1, which states:

[N]or shall any person enter upon or construct any works in or upon any State highway, except under such conditions and regulations as the commissioner may prescribe . . . . Whenever any encroachment may exist without warrant of law in any road when taken over as a State highway, the commissioner shall notify the Attorney General, who shall proceed to cause the same to be removed as by law provided.

Any such violation may be removed from any State highway as a trespass by a civil action brought by the commissioner in the Superior Court.
The exercise of that authority does not require Foulke's participation in the litigation as an indispensable party.

Rule 4:28-1 provides, in relevant part, that a person is an indispensable party if: