4 G027398
[…] In a related argument he claims the jury instructions were inadequate with respect to the victims status. We reject both contentions.
The elements of a violation of section 243.1 are: (1) a battery; (2) committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in section 831; (3) the custodial officer was engaged in the performance of his or her duties; and (4) the defendant knew or reasonably should have known the victim was a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties.
Section 831 defines a custodial officer. Subdivision (a) provides, "A custodial officer is a public officer, not a peace officer, employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners and performs tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used for the detention of persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either for their own safekeeping or for the specific purpose of serving a sentence therein." Subdivisions (b) through (f) set forth the details regarding the rights, duties, training, and supervision of custodial officers. They may not carry firearms on the job ( 831, subd. (b)); they are subject to strict training standards ( 831, subd.