4 G027398
[…] It appears that our opinion meets the standards set forth in California Rules of Court, rule 976(b). The request is GRANTED. Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 976(b) and 976.1, and the opinion is certified for publication with the exception of parts II and III.
OLEARY, J.
WE CONCUR: RYLAARSDAM, ACTING P. J., BEDSWORTH, J.
Notes:
(FN1). All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
(FN2). As it read at the time Chenze was charged and convicted, section 243.1 provided, "When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that such victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his duties, and such custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison." A 2001 nonsubstantive amendment is discussed infra.
(FN3).