State v. Cheney
[…] State v. Fierro, 438 N.J. Super. 517, 527 (App. Div. 2015).

Defendant contends that there was adequate evidence to justify such an instruction here. His attorney argued to the trial judge that defendant considered R.J.'s "warn[ing]" he was coming to his house to be a threat and that his instructions to L.-A.M. to leave the house with their son and, later, to go upstairs when they came home earlier than he had expected, reflected his reasonable belief his home and family were in danger.

N.J.S.A. 2C:3-5(a) provides that "the use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person" under the following circumstances:

(1) The actor would be justified under [N.J.S.A. ] 2C:3-4 in using such force to protect himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks to protect; and