No. 1 CA-CR 12-0302
[…] ¶8 On appeal, the State concedes that criminal trespass is not a lesser-included offense of burglary in the second degree under the "elements" test. See State v. Malloy, 131 Ariz. 125, 130-31, 639 P.2d 315, 320-21 (1981). The State also concedes that the indictment did not charge Chavez with criminal trespass. See State v. Kozan, 146 Ariz. 427, 429, 706 P.2d 753, 755 (App. 1985).
Pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-1507(A), a person commits burglary in the second degree "by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein." (Emphasis added.) By contrast, "[a] person commits criminal trespass in the first degree by knowingly entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure." A.R.S. § 13-1504(A)(1) (emphasis added).