State v. Chapman
[…] In addition, we note that nothing in section 40-15-105 provided the trial court in this case with the authority to force the payment of restitution by Defendant as a condition of pretrial diversion under the particular posture of this case. At the time of the purported diversion agreement in this case, section 40-15-105 provided, in relevant part:

(1) Promptly after the memorandum of understanding is made, the prosecuting attorney shall file it with the court, together with a notice stating that pursuant to the memorandum of understanding of the parties under this section and §§ 40-15-102 — 40-15-104, the prosecution is suspended for a period specified in the notice. . . . The memorandum of understanding must be approved by the trial court before it is of any force and effect.

(2) The trial court shall approve the memorandum of understanding unless the:

(A) Prosecution has acted arbitrarily and capriciously;

(B) Memorandum of understanding was obtained by fraud; or

(C) Diversion of the case is unlawful.

(3) The defendant shall have a right to petition for a writ of certiorari to the trial court for an abuse of prosecutorial discretion. If the trial court finds that the prosecuting attorney has committed an abuse of discretion in failing to divert, the trial court may order the prosecuting attorney to place the defendant in a diversion status on such terms and conditions as the trial court may order. A defendant diverted under such terms and circumstances may be terminated as provided by subsection (d) and shall be subject to all other provisions of this section.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105(b) (1997). Under subsection 40-15-105(b)(2), the trial court may do only one of two things when the parties have entered into a pretrial diversion agreement: the court must either approve the agreement in its entirety or reject it in its entirety.