State v. Chapman
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105(a) (1997). In addition, this statute provided:

(2) Prosecution of the defendant shall not be suspended unless the parties, in the memorandum of understanding, also agree that the defendant observe one (1) or more of the following conditions during the period in which the prosecution is suspended:

. . . .

(D) That in the proper case the defendant make restitution in a specified manner for harm or loss caused by the offense, if restitution is within the defendant's capabilities. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-15-105(a) (1997).

Under the express terms of subsection 40-15-105(a)(2)(D), it is clear that if restitution is to be a condition of pretrial diversion, the amount and method of paying restitution must be agreed upon by the parties and the agreement must be set forth in the memorandum of understanding. In this case, the memorandum of understanding was signed by Defendant, the prosecutor, and the trial court on October 1, 1997, without any agreement by the parties as to the issue of restitution.