State v. Chandler
[…] (Emphases added.) State v. Lowe, 317 Kan. 713, Syl. ¶ 1, 538 P.3d 1094 (2023).

Chandler contends the requested instruction was factually appropriate because the facts presented at trial showed he justifiably used excessive force in defense of his property, as permitted by K.S.A. 21-5225. That statute provides:

"A person who is lawfully in possession of property other than a dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle is justified in the use of force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with such property. Only such use of force as a reasonable person would deem necessary to prevent or terminate the interference may intentionally be used." K.S.A. 21-5225.

Chandler relies on decisions discussing the use of excessive force during an otherwise justifiable use of force for support. See State v. Nunez, 313 Kan. 540, 551, 486 P.3d 606 (2021); State v. James, 309 Kan. 1280, 1304, 443 P.3d 1063 (2019).