State v. Chandler
[…] See K.S.A. 60-441; State v. Franklin, 264 Kan. 496, 499-500, 958 P.2d 611 (1998) (posttrial statements of juror expressing that there had been confusion about unanimity jury instruction held inadmissible).

We review the district court's denial of a motion to recall the jury for an abuse of discretion.

An appellate court generally reviews a district court's decision on a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. K.S.A. 22-3501(1) ("The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice."); State v. Davidson, 315 Kan. 725, 728, 510 P.3d 701 (2022). Yet when a motion for new trial is based on juror misconduct, appellate courts apply a bifurcated standard of review.