State v. Chandler
[…] B. The requested instruction was not factually appropriate.

Whether the requested instruction was factually appropriate requires more discussion.

To determine whether an instruction was factually appropriate, this court must consider whether there was sufficient evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to Chandler, that would have supported giving the instruction. Holley, 313 Kan. at 255. A defendant is also generally entitled to an instruction on the law applicable to their theory of defense if supported by competent evidence. See K.S.A. 21-5108(c); State v. Keyes, 312 Kan. 103, 107-08, 472 P.3d 78 (2020). Competent evidence is defined as evidence that "could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies." K.S.A. 21-5108(c).