State v. Chandler
[…] Rather, the State argues the information described in the email fits squarely within the prohibition against inquiry into the jurors' mental processes. In the alternative, the State argues Chandler was not prejudiced by any error because nothing in the record shows the jury engaged in improper conduct or turned to outside sources to resolve their disagreement about the instructions. Chandler's argument is not persuasive.

The relevant statutes are K.S.A. 60-441 and K.S.A. 60-444(a). K.S.A. 60-441 limits the inquiry into the validity of a verdict by prohibiting introducing evidence "to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." K.S.A. 60-444(a) further provides that "[t]his article shall not be construed to (a) exempt a juror from testifying as a witness to conditions or occurrences either within or outside of the jury room having a material bearing on the validity of the verdict or the indictment, except as expressly