State v. Chandler
[…] Old Chief, 519 U.S. at 191, 136 L. Ed. 2d at 594-95. Here, defendant argues that he should have been allowed to stipulate to the fact of his prior conviction to avoid the risk of undue prejudice from the name and nature of his conviction, because the prior conviction was for manufacturing marijuana, the same offense he was charged with in this case. He contends the trial court has the discretion to exclude otherwise relevant evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, rule 403 (2007). We disagree.

The North Carolina General Statutes prohibit possession of a firearm by a convicted felon pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1. Under that section, "record of prior convictions of any offense, . . . shall be admissible in evidence for the purpose of proving a violation of this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(b)(3) (2007). No such provision may be found in the federal statute at issue in Old Chief. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (2008).