CASE NO. 2:08-cv-881-MEF-TFM.
[…] United States, 129 S. Ct. 1558, 1566 (2009) (quoting Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004)). However, Alabama's interpretation of section 611(a)(2) would render section 611(a)(1) superfluous. If section 611(a)(2) truly allows a court having jurisdiction under Title 5, section 553 to review all claims of noncompliance with "sections 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610," then there would be no reason to give courts the lesser but included jurisdiction to review claims stemming from the requirements of those exact same provisions only when brought by a "small entity." Compare 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(1) with id. § 611(a)(2).
Instead, reading the two sections as limiting each other gives meaning to both sections. Both sections provide for review of claims brought under "sections 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610 in accordance with chapter 7." Id. § 611(a)(1) and (2). Section 611(a)(1), however, limits the type of plaintiff that can bring those claims, and section 611(a)(2) limits the type of court that can hear those claims. In this case, Alabama has brought its RFA claims to a court that has jurisdiction to hear it.