CASE NO. 2:08-cv-881-MEF-TFM.
[…] E. Regulatory Flexibility Act Claim
Count III accuses Defendants of violating two provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act ("RFA") by failing to issue both an initial and final regulatory flexibility analysis. 5 U.S.C. §§ 601- 612. Defendants argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction specifically for Count III because only small entities can sue under the RFA. Alabama counters that judicial review under the RFA is not limited to small entities, and so ruling would render some of the RFA's provisions meaningless.
Section 611 dictates the extent of judicial review of alleged violations of the RFA. See id. § 611(c) ("Compliance or noncompliance by an agency with the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to judicial review only in accordance with this section."). That section says only a "small entity" is entitled to judicial review. Id. § 611(a)(1). The RFA defines a "small entity" as a "small business," "small organization," or "small governmental jurisdiction." Id. § 601(6).