State v. Cazadores-Valdez
[…] Defense counsel had an opportunity to cross-examine. Indeed, M.R.'s testimony that, if she had been abused, it would be something that she would have remembered is akin to an affirmative statement now that she remembered she was not abused. Because the trial court found the recantations unreliable, they are "not material, and [do] not provide a basis for granting a new trial." Cazadores next argues that the trial court incorrectly admitted child hearsay evidence.

State v. Eder, 78 Wn.App. 352, 361, 899 P.2d 810 (1995).

RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admissibility of a child victim's out of court hearsay statements. The statute provides:

ER 807.

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings, including juvenile offense adjudications, in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party his or her intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement.

In State v.