State v. Castillo
[…] The appellate courts will determine whether your application is granted or denied or under what conditions it will proceed, if any.

Castillo appeals, asserting her plea was not made voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently because her written plea did not adequately advise Castillo of the jury trial rights she was waiving-specifically that she would take part in the selection of twelve jurors drawn from a fair cross-section of the community.

Iowa Code section 814.6 (2021) provides, "Right of appeal is granted the defendant from [a] final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases: . . . A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This subparagraph does not apply . . . in a case where the defendant establishes good cause." The statute does not define good cause, but our supreme court has explained it is a "legally sufficient reason," the determination of which is context-specific. State v. Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140, 153 (Iowa 2021).