State v. Caster
[…] ¶ 12 We first observe that Caster asks us, on appeal, to suppress the evidence obtained as a result of a purported statutory overreach by de la Cruz in the form of an extra-jurisdictional traffic stop. Under WIS. STAT. § 62.09(13)(a), police officers are granted authority to arrest persons within their designated municipality for any violation of state or local law. WISCONSIN STAT. § 175.40(2) extends this authority to officers who are in "fresh pursuit" of a suspect outside their respective jurisdictions.

The text of Wis. Stat.§ 62.09(13)(a) reads in relevant part:

The chief and each police officer or combined protective services officer ... shall arrest with or without process and with reasonable diligence take before the municipal judge or other proper court every person found in the city engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any law of the state or ordinance of the city.