State v. Caster
[…] The court concluded de la Cruz was in fresh pursuit because de la Cruz did not delay in pursuit after his observation of a traffic violation in New Richmond city limits, had begun "continuous and uninterrupted pursuit" of Caster once observing that violation, and acted with minimal delay in performing a traffic stop. The court also found that after de la Cruz "effectuated the traffic stop[,] Officer Fowler arrived on the scene shortly thereafter and took over the investigation."

The full text of Wis. Stat.§ 175.40(2) states: "For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce."

¶ 8 Following the denial of his motion to suppress, Caster pled no contest to the OWI charge. He now appeals pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.31(10).

DISCUSSION