State v. Caster
[…] ¶ 25 We conclude that suppression of evidence following de la Cruz's stop based upon any lack of authority under WIS. STAT. § 175.40(2) (and, by extension, WIS. STAT. § 62.09(13) ) is unwarranted in this case.

¶ 26 First, these statutes do not provide for any remedy similar to suppression. In fact, WIS. STAT. § 175.40(2) does not provide any explicit recourse if an officer conducts an arrest outside of his or her jurisdiction and is not in "fresh pursuit." Nor can we discern any basis under the statutory language to conclude that any remedial recourse was intended. Under § 175.40(2), peace officers "may ... arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce" once they are in "fresh pursuit" of that person. That statute operates to extend the authority provided by WIS. STAT. § 62.09(13)(a), in which police officers "shall arrest" anyone within their jurisdiction who breaches the peace or violates the law.