State v. Caskey
[…] ¶ 4 In June 2013, Caskey filed the underlying Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion for plea withdrawal, claiming his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance in advising Caskey on the plea offer. The circuit court denied that motion and a subsequent reconsideration motion, concluding Caskey failed to meet the threshold custody requirement of § 974.06(1) because he was in confinement on a subsequent offense and although he still had supervision to serve on this case, it was irrelevant. This appeal follows.

Discussion

¶ 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(1) provides, in relevant part:

After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court ... claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
(Emphasis added). For the circuit court to have jurisdiction over a § 974.06 motion, a prisoner must be serving the sentence of the specific case for which relief is sought. See State v. Theoharopoulos, 72 Wis.2d 327, 329, 240 N.W.2d 635 (1976).