State v. Cary
[…] PIK Crim 4th 52.090, which derives its authority from K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5207(a), states: "It is a defense in this case if by reason of ignorance or mistake of (fact) (law) the defendant did not have at the time the mental state which the statute requires as an element of the crime." "If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(d).

The State charged Cary with aggravated escape from custody as a violation of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5911(b)(1)(A) (escaping while held in custody upon charge, conviction of or arrest for felony). The statute defines "'escape'" as a "failure to return to custody following temporary leave lawfully granted by: . . . a custodial official authorized to grant such leave." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5911(d)(2)(B)(iii). Though the statute on aggravated escape from custody, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5911, does not require a specific mental state, the State elected to increase its burden to prove the highest culpable mental state of specific intent.