State v. Carvalho
[…] 1. We conclude that there was insufficient evidence to support Carvalho's conviction for driving without a license. Carvalho argues, and the State does not dispute, that the evidence showed that Carvalho had an active driver's license that had not yet expired, but that his license had been suspended.

Carvalho, however, was not charged in the amended complaint with driving while his license was suspended, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) 286–132 (2007) Instead, he was charged with driving without a license, in violation of HRS § 286–102 (2007 & Supp.2014), which required the State, among other things, to prove that Carvalho operated a motor vehicle “without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver” of that category of motor vehicle. The State argues that it can prosecute a person who drives with a license that has been suspended under either HRS § 286–102 or HRS § 286–132. We disagree.