DOCKET NO. A-0371-09T2
[…] Kluber, supra, 130 N.J. Super. at 342.
In our review of the trial court's decision on a motion for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to Rules 3:18-1 and -2, we apply the same standard as the trial court. State v. Moffa, 42 N.J. 258, 263 (1964). If the motion denied by the trial court was made after all the evidence had been presented, the appellate court "is similarly constrained to consider only the State's proofs to determine if the burden has been met." Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 5 on R. 3:18-1 (2013).
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a), "A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: . . . (2) [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury[.]" Defendant argues that, because he never explicitly threatened Kaur, the State failed to prove he threatened her or purposely put her in fear of immediate bodily injury.