State v. Carter
[…] ESPECIALLY MITIGATED OFFENDER

In his first issue, defendant contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a standard offender. He argues that the trial court erroneously applied Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(6), that the victim's injuries were particularly great, because this enhancement factor is inherent in the offense of aggravated assault. Therefore, because the trial court found applicable mitigating factors, he insists that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to sentence him as an especially mitigated offender.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-109(a) provides that a trial court "may find the defendant is an especially mitigated offender, if: (1) [t]he defendant has no prior felony convictions; and (2) [t]he court finds mitigating, but no enhancement factors." However, whether a defendant is sentenced as an especially mitigated offender is a determination that rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Hicks, 868 S.W.2d 729, 730-31 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993); State v. Braden, 867 S.W.2d 750, 762-63 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993).