No. COA09-609
[…] B. Discovery Violation
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss predicated upon the State's failure to comply with the discovery statutes. After careful consideration of Defendant's contentions in light of the record, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Defendant's dismissal motion.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910 provides that:
(a) If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may
(1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or
(2) Grant a continuance or recess, or
(3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or
(3a) Declare a mistrial, or
(3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or
(4) Enter other appropriate orders.
(b) Prior to finding any sanctions appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with this Article or an order issued pursuant to this Article.
"Determining whether the State failed to comply with discovery is a decision left to the sound discretion of the trial court." State v. Jackson, 340 N.C. 301, 317, 457 S.E.2d 862, 872 (1995) (citation omitted).