State v. Carter
[…] State v. William Glenn Rogers, No. M2002-01798-CCA-R3-DD (Tenn.Crim.App. at Nashville, June 30, 2004), aff'd (Tenn., Feb. 17, 2006).

We would further note that the trial court instructed the jury in this case as follows:

The guilt of one who is criminally responsible is not in any way affected by the conviction or acquittal of any other parties to the offense or if any other party has been convicted of a different type or class of offense or has been prosecuted or is immune from prosecution.

This instruction was consistent with Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-407, which provides:

In a prosecution in which a person's criminal responsibility is based upon the conduct of another, the person may be convicted on proof of commission of the offense and that the person was a party to or facilitated its commission, and it is no defense that:

. . . .

(2) The person for whose conduct the defendant is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution.

T.C.A. § 39-11-407 (2006). Thus, the Appellant's assertion that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury as to the exact nature of co-defendant Morgan's convictions is inconsistent with the aforementioned statute.