State v. Carter
[…] He then honked his horn angrily at her. He said he then pulled into the hotel lot to check his car and Kornowski followed him and asked if she hit his car. He yelled at her and said she almost wrecked his car. He said they then exchanged phone numbers.

¶ 4. The jury believed Kornowski's version of events and found Carter guilty on both counts. Carter now appeals.

II. DISCUSSION A. Admission of Testimony.

¶ 5. Carter first contends that the information about Kornowski's theology studies and youth ministry plans was erroneously admitted in violation of Wis. Stat. § 906.10, which states: "Evidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature the witness's credibility is impaired or enhanced." We disagree.

¶ 6. The trial court has broad discretion in determining the admissibility of evidence. State v. Oberlander , 149 Wis.2d 132, 140, 438 N.W.2d 580 (1989). Our review is limited to whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion.