State v. Carswell
[…] Id. The court may then order forfeiture if the petitioner demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the person from whom the property was seized committed a violation of R.C. 2933.42(A). Id. That provision states, "[n]o person shall possess, conceal, transport, receive, purchase, sell, lease, rent, or otherwise transfer any contraband." R.C. 2933.42(A). A motor vehicle used in the course of a drug-related offense falls with the broad definition of contraband provided by R.C. 2933.42(B). See State v. Casalicchio (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 178, 179; R.C. 2901.01(A)(13)(h).

R.C. 4505.04 provides that no person may acquire "any right, title, claim, or interest in [a] motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title * * *." Similarly, no court may recognize a claim of interest in an automobile in the absence of a certificate of title or its equivalent. R.C. 4505.04(B). In forfeiture proceedings, however, evidence tending to establish an "equitable ownership interest" may also be considered. State v.