State v. Carstens
[…] Id. Even if the court failed to adequately explain its reasoning, we will independently review the record to determine whether it provides a basis for the court's exercise of discretion. State v. Sullivan , 216 Wis. 2d 768, 781, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).

¶12 As a general matter, evidence of "other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a). Such evidence may be admissible, however, when offered for another purpose, "such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id.

¶13 In Sullivan , our supreme court set forth a three-part test for determining whether other-acts evidence is admissible.