State v. Carson
[…] But that putative testimony did not contradict the deputies' testimony that Carson never reasserted a request for a breath test after he had submitted to the blood test. Any error in the trial court's ruling was harmless and of no consequence to the key issue at the suppression hearing.

In response to the trial court's ruling, Carson did attempt to lay a foundation for the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule. But he never made an offer of proof as to the substance of Row's testimony.

Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(1) provides, in part, that "[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected. . . ."

Chain of Custody of the Blood Vials

¶ 15. Carson also challenges the admissibility of the blood test results on the basis of lack of authentication of the blood samples. Specifically, Carson claims a break in the chain of custody of the samples.