State v. Carradine
[…] When Carradine was apprehended by the police, he had a loaded firearm and a right-handed glove on his person. The jury heard sufficient evidence to support Carradine's convictions under an aiding and abetting theory.

{¶ 22} Carradine also contends that the state failed to present sufficient evidence as to the “trespass” and “occupied structure” elements that are necessary for a conviction of aggravated burglary and burglary.

{¶ 23} Contrary to Carradine's argument, the corner store qualifies as an “occupied structure.” R.C. 2909.01(C) defines an “occupied structure” as “any * * * building * * * to which any of the following applies: * * * (4) At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it.” Because the business was open to the public during normal business hours when the crime occurred, it is without questions that the corner store qualifies as an occupied structure under the law.