State v. Carradine
[…] Because the business was open to the public during normal business hours when the crime occurred, it is without questions that the corner store qualifies as an occupied structure under the law.

{¶ 24} Furthermore, Carradine contends that the burglary conviction also fails because the store was open to the public when the incident occurred, thus he could not have trespassed on the property to satisfy that element of offense of burglary. R.C. 2911.21(A) defines criminal trespass as, “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another * * *.” “Privilege is the distinguishing characteristic between lawful trespass and unlawful presence on the land or premise of another.” State v. Russ, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA99–07–074, 2000 WL 864989, *3 (June 26, 2000).