State v. Carr
[…] Id. at 618. In other words, there was no additional evidence demonstrating the defendant's intent to be personally involved in the manufacturing process. See id. at n. 2 (citing Pickerell, 662 N.W.2d 371 (Iowa Ct.App. 2003) (unpublished table decision), available at 2003 WL 183392).

Our legislature has since amended section 124.401(4) to prohibit possession of a precursor "with the intent that the product be used to manufacture any controlled substance." Iowa Code § 124.401(4) (2005).

We believe the facts of Carr's case are entirely distinguishable because of the presence of additional evidence demonstrating Carr's intent to manufacture meth.