referencing Rule 61(e) as the appointment of counsel in guilty plea cases, which is now Rule 61(e) after the 2017 amendment
[…] 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) states that "any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal . . . ." 8 years is the maximum time for a Class D Felony, and therefore the minimum mandatory sentence for Carpenter.
Carpenter v. State, 2015 WL 345595, at *1 (Del. May 28, 2015).