No. CV 95 0556135-S
[…] If telephone calls for Connecticut performances are made by prospective customers to the Hartford location, seeking to purchase tickets for Connecticut events, the Hartford personnel do not take such orders. They direct the prospective customer to telephone the Springfield, Massachusetts office. There is no evidence before the court to indicate that the personnel in the Hartford office have ever deviated from this practice.
The statute in question is General Statutes § 53-289. The statute reads as follows:
No person shall sell, offer for sale or attempt to sell any ticket, privilege or license of admission to an entertainment event, including, but not limited to, any place of amusement, arena, stadium, theater, performance, sport, exhibition or athletic contest given in this state, at a price greater than the price, including tax, printed thereon, or at a price greater than the price fixed for admission, including tax, and a reasonable service charge for services actually rendered not to exceed three dollars. The owner or operator of the property on which such entertainment event is to be held or is being held may authorize, in writing, any person to sell such ticket, privilege or license of admission at a price in excess of that authorized under this section. Such writing shall specify the price for which such ticket, privilege or license of admission is to be sold. Any person violating any provision of this section shall be guilty of ticket scalping. Ticket scalping is a class C misdemeanor for a first offense, a class A misdemeanor for a second offense and a class D felony for any subsequent offense. The sale of each ticket, privilege or license of admission in violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a separate offense.