No. CV 95 0556135-S
[…] Gold, supra, p. 818.
The United States Supreme Court, in Gold v. DiCarlo, 380 U.S. 520 (1965), in a one-line per curiam decision, on the appeal from the United States District Court, affirmed the District Court, hence effectively overruling its own decision in Tyson Brother v. Banton, supra, "The motions to affirm are granted and the judgment is affirmed." (P. 520.)
The present Connecticut statute, Sec. 53-289 was revised in 1983 by Public Act 83-585. The prior statute prohibited a sale of a ticket "at a price greater than ". . . the price, including tax, printed therein . . ." The 1983 amendment allowed for "the price fixed for admission, including tax, and a reasonable service charge for services rendered, not to exceed three dollars." It is of historical interest to note that the prior statute was first enacted in 1923, and was reenacted in 1930, subsequent to the Tyson decision, with no reported history of enforcement activity, one way or the other.