No. CV 95 0556135-S
[…] "A person who commits a crime partly in one state and partly in another state may be tried in either state under the sixth amendment of the United States Constitution." State v. Ross, 230 Conn. 183, 199 (1994). "Every sovereignty has the right, subject to certain restrictions, to protect itself from, and to punish as crimes, certain acts which are peculiarly injurious to its rights or interests of those of its citizens, wherever committed." State v. Ross, supra, p. 198. (Emphasis added.)
The statute, Sec. 53-289, states "No person shall sell, offer for sale or attempt to sell any ticket" for an event given in this state. As this aspect of the CUTPA claim, though civil, is based upon the violation of a criminal statute, the court must address whether the defendant's activity violates the criminal statute.