State v. Cardona
[…] Specifically, Section 1099c dictates that to be eligible, an institution must: (1) be authorized to operate within a state, (2) demonstrate “administrative capability and financial responsibility,” and (3) attain accreditation by a recognized accrediting agency. Id. § 1099c(a). In addition, section 1094 outlines the requirements of the Program Participation Agreement, which an institution must adopt to qualify to receive students' Title IV funds. Id. § 1094(a). Specifically, Section 1094 states that “[t]he agreement shall condition the initial and continuing eligibility of an institution to participate in a [student assistance] program upon compliance with” various terms. Id.