State v. Cardona
[…] Indeed, not all accrediting agencies are recognized by the Department. Recognized accrediting agencies are those which the Department has approved as providing “reliable authority as to the quality of education or training offered.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a). To become an approved accreditor, an agency must, among other requirements, demonstrate that it “consistently applies and enforces standards that respect the stated mission of the institution of higher education, including religious missions.” Id. § 1099b(a)(4)(A). Further, it must evaluate whether the education the institution provides is “of sufficient quality to achieve. . . the stated objective for which the courses or the programs are offered.” Id. To that end, the HEA requires accreditors to evaluate several areas of concern, such as curricula, faculty, facilities, and success in terms of student achievement. Id. § 1099b(a)(5).